In essence, the statute prevents plaintiffs from using litigation to chill the speech of those who seek to participate in debate on issues of public importance. By giving defendants an avenue to throw out such a suit early in the process -- before motions and discovery consume substantial time and money -- the statute keeps plaintiffs from using the threat of litigation to quiet debate. California's statute also gives prevailing defendants the opportunity to recover their attorneys' fees.
At issue in the recent case taken upon by California's Supreme Court was Section 425.17 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, which provides an exception to the state's anti-SLAPP law for "any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public."
The underlying dispute arose out of the Sierra Club's 2004 elections for five board of directors positions.