Setting aside the question of whether SEANC in its correspondence had in fact provided such specificity to the Treasury Department, the court concluded that
The complaint did not allege that Defendants were in possession of any particular public records that were being wrongfully withheld from Plaintiff, but merely alleged that Defendants had failed to provide portions of the requested public records.
The court does not provide any statutory citation for this purported pleading requirement, nor did it cite any prior appellate decision finding one. Section 132-9 of the public records act straightforwardly provides:
Any person who is denied access to public records for purposes of inspection and examination, or who is denied copies of public records, may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for an order compelling disclosure or copying, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such orders.
There is no suggestion that a person who believes a state agency has failed to comply with a public records request need specify in the complaint or otherwise those particular documents he or she believes have been withheld.